Rainbow Bar

200/320/400X MICROSCOPE FOR BARE FIBER AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION

Rainbow Bar
 

Westover Optical C Series Microscopes are hand-held termination inspection tools that will provide years of service, true optical performance, and laser safety. Their design incorporates a white LED for illumination which provides 100,000 hrs. of lamp life and extends battery life up to 30 hrs. of continuous use, and is available in a variety of magnifications. The C Series incorporates Coaxial Illumination to provide maximum light transmission at higher magnifications and render the clearest view of polish quality. In short, you see scratches very clearly with this type of illumination. This design is far prefferred by fiber specialists because they can see exactly what type of polish quality they’ve produced. . The C Series offers proffessional quality termination inspection for the most demanding users. The image quality, durability, and ease of use is second to none. There is no better tool available on the market. This microscope is not for the novice but for the fiber termination proffesional. The C Series microscopes provide an excellent view of the ferrule end face. We recommend 200x magnification for multimode and 400x magnification for singlemode. If you frequently terminate fiber and have received professional training, the C Series microscope is for you.

    Features:

  • Coaxial Illumination provides the highest of level of image detail.
  • Rugged all metal design with crisp all-glass optics
  • Available in 200x, 320x, or 400x magnifications.
  • Integrated laser safety filters (datasheet available)
  • Complete selection of adapters for almost any connector.
  • Internal white LED for illumination delivers 100,000 hours of bulb life and greatly extended battery life (30+ hours from one set)


PART NUMBER

TYPE

FM-C200 200x Microscope w/Coaxial Illumination
FM-C320 320x Microscope w/Coaxial Illumination
FM-C400 400x Microscope w/Coaxial Illumination
FMA-UAPC Universal APC 2.5mm Adapter
FMA-ST ST Adapter
FMA-SC SC Adapter
FMA-FC FC Adapter
FMA-SMA SMA Adapter
FMA-BF1 Bare Fiber Adapter
FMA-BIC Biconic Adapter
FMA-D4 D4 Adapter
FMA-LC LC Adapter
FMA-MTRJ MTRJ Adapter
FMA-MU MU Adapter
FMA-SCAPC SC APC Adapter
FMA-FCAPC FC APC Adapter
FMA-LCAPC LC APC Adapter








For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: To Metrotek Tool Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page