Rainbow Bar

1x4 Fiber Optic Switch

Rainbow Bar
 
Description: This 1 X 4 cross-connect optical switch is designed for network applications. It offers excellent insertion loss, repeatability and a wide operating temperature range.

The switch configurations are latched at both the on and off positions. Latching means that when you apply a momentary (>50ms) +5 - 12vdc signal the switch will change states and remain in that switched state even if power is removed. To reverse the switch position simply reverse the voltage between the Command and Control pins on the DB25 connector.

Switch come with 1 meter 900um buffered pigtails. Choice of Fiber Optic connector PC or APC.


Download Product Datasheet (pdf)
Features:
  • Low insertion loss
  • Excellent repeatability
  • Millisecond switching time
  • Low polarization dependent loss
  • Wide passband
  • Latched at both on/off positions
  • Low power dissipation
  • Non-blocking
  • Protocol and Data rate independent
  • Switch configuration readout
  • Multimode available upon request
Applications:
  • Network performance monitoring
  • Optical test and measurement
  • Bandwidth management applications
  • Network transmission capacity applications

Performance Specifications @ 1550 nm
Insertion Loss < 0.8 dB
Repeatability ± 0.02 dB
PDL < 0.1 dB
Crosstalk < -50 dB
Return Loss > 50 dB
Switching Time < 10 mS
Wavelength MM 850/1310 nm
SM 1130/1550 nm
Operating Temperature -5 to 70° C
Operating Humidity < 90% RH, non-condensing
Input Optical Power < 20 dBm


W x L x H:
55 mm X 138 mm X 27.2 mm
(2.17” X 5.45” X 1.08”)
ORDERING INFORMATION
U C 1 - 0 - 0 1 0 4 - X1 - X2 - X3 - X4 - X5
Part No. 1x4 Fiber optic Switch
Two-Plane

x1 positionOperation Mode1 = Single Mode (standard)
2 = Multimode
x2 positionFiber Length 1 = 1 Meter (standard)
X = Specify X Meters
x3 positionConnector Type 00 = No Connector
AF = FCAPC (Standard)
MU = MU
SC = SC
ST = ST
AS = SCAPC
x4 positionFiber Type 1 = SMF28 (Single Mode)
2 = 50/125 (Multimode)
3 = 62.5/125(Multimode)
x5 positionWavelength 1 = 1310nm
2 = 1550nm (Single mode)
3 = 1310/1550nm (Dual)
4 = 850nm

For more information, contact:
Metrotek
Phone: (727) 547-8307
Fax: (727) 547-0687

E-mail: fiberoptics@metrotek.com

BACK: Switch Page
BACK:To Metrotek's Home Page